Basketball ACT Canberra Capitals Canberra Gunners
Under 14 Girls

2014 Program Staff

Head Coach: Paula Jansen
Assistant Coach: Phil Cole
Assistant Coach: Shane Wallace
Assistant Coach: Kate Rhodes
Development Coach: Taylor Wallace
Manager: Fiona Wright

2014 Development Program

REGISTRATION via the on-line system IS MANDATORY for each round of competition (see table below) and payment MUST be made at the time of registration or in person prior to the commencement of the event *. The online report produced from Fox Sports Pulse just prior to a team departing will become the travelling manifest list. If a player's name is not on the list (which indicates that payment hasn't been made) then the player doesn't get to travel.

*Payments can only be made at the time of registration through the on-line system or in person at the Belconnen Basketball Stadium during business hours (Mon-Fri 9.30am - 5.30pm).

No other payment methods will be accepted. 

EVENT

Venue

DATE

COST

REGISTER/PAYMENT

Training, Program Nomination & Admin Fee

 

$195.00

Click HERE

CPL Round 1

Canberra

8-9 March 2014

$28.00

Click HERE

CPL Round 2

Maitland/Newcastle

5-6 April 2014

$325.00

Click HERE

CPL Round 3

Illawarra

10-11 May 2014

$272.70

CLOSED

CPL round 4

Gosford

14-15 June 2014

$331.00

Click HERE

SJL Round 1

Canberra

26-27 April 2014

$26.00

Click HERE

SJL Round 2

Illawarra

24-25 May 2014

$233.40

Click HERE

SJL Round 3

Albury

21-22 June 2014

$302.30

Click HERE

SJL Finals

Illawarra

26-27 July  2014

$309.00

Click HERE

CPL Finals

Maitland

19-20 July 2014

$357.00

Click HERE

 

Canberra U14 Girls Representative Squad 2014

 Congratulations to the following girls that have been selected in the Representative Squad to prepare for the Australian U14 Girls Club Championships in Brisbane from 29 September.   The final team will be named in the next two weeks.  The reserves will be encouraged to continue training with the Squad, both for their own development and in case of injuries. 

 

Sophie Adamson                     Wests Magpies
Sophie Anderson                     Ginninderra Rats
Izabel Colton                          Ginninderra Rats
Kristiana Colton                      Ginninderra Rats 
 Sarah Cooper                          Ginninderra Rats
 Kassidy Fox                           Ginninderra Rats 
 Gabby Jarvis                          Wests Magpies 
 Zoe Kershaw                          Ginninderra Rats 
 Clare Newton                         Wests Magpies
 Zoe Ramshaw                        Weston Creek Woden Dodgers
 Alicia Rhodes                         Ginninderra Rats
 Isabella Volk-Loone                Radford College 
  Mikala Williams                      Wests Magpies

 

Staff:  Coach Paula Jansen; Assistant Coach Phil Cole; and Manager Fiona Wright

Note:  Training starts this week and there are extended sessions for our first weekend: 
Tuesday, 29th July 6-8pm at Tuggeranong (be there by 5:40pm for a team meeting);
Saturday 8:30am-1:00pm and Sunday 10:00-11:30am at the AIS Training Hall. 
More details about the Championships and a full Program schedule will be sent out.

Thank you to all the girls that have participated in the Development Program for 2014.

Paula Jansen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Download the latest training calendar (as at 5 April 2014)